About the Social Authentication Process (SAP)

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

Joiner (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with, https://joiner-app.com/ (the “Site”) or the Joiner phone application (the “Joiner App”). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information and Gadget Information are collected, used, shared and disclosed when you visit or interact with the Site or download and interact with the Joiner App.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect and store the following Personal Information:
Your name; and
Social login details

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect and store the following Personal Information:
Your name; and
Social login details.

When you log into Joiner through a Single Sign-On (SSO), you also agree to that platform’s Privacy Policy:
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/previous
Apple ID: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/en/sign-in-with-apple/

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA
We use Amazon Web Services (AWS) to store your Personal Information and data. You can access the AWS Privacy Notice here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect, use, and share your personal information to provide an optimised service to you (including physical delivery).
We may use your personal information to:
Provide you with customer support;
Manage feedback provided by you;
Offer technical support;
Respond to your inquiries; and
Investigate any complaints made by you.

COLLECTING GADGET INFORMATION/DIGITAL SERVICES
We collect the following non-personally identifiable information from each visitor who uses the Site or the Joiner App, including but not limited to:
Browser type and version;
Language;
Operating system and performance; and
Joiner App activity and Joiner App interactions, such as times and dates, “vibes” use, and frequency of use.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Gadget Information.” We use this information internally, to gauge visitor traffic and trends, so that we can measure and improve our system and the individual features of the Joiner App for optimal user experience. We may also use Gadget Information we collect to generate analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Joiner App, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns. For example, we may record this non-personally identifiable information to understand our users and use it to identify trends by recording used vibe and “group” tags. We can then use this to improve user experience, for example, by suggesting the most popular “vibes” and for other marketing. Finally, we may use this information externally, for client relationship purposes, which may lead us to enter into contracts with third parties. See also “how do we use your personal information”.

SHARING OR DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not share or sell the personally identifiable information we collect or store. We may share or disclose your personal information to:

Technology service providers
We may disclose the personal information that we collect to our technical service providers, including internet service providers, hosting service providers,
software suppliers, maintenance and support service providers, and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide their services to us.

Analytics service providers

We may share your personal information with third parties to help us understand the Joiner App traffic and usage. For example, we use Firebase, an analytics provider to help us understand how our customers use the Site and Joiner App. This service does not identify you personally or associate your IP address with any other data held by the agency for any other purposes. You can read more about how Firebase handles your personal information and review their privacy policy here: firebase.google.com/support/privacy

Marketing and promotions service providers
As above, we may share your non-personally identifiable information or Gadget Information to potential marketing and client relationships by demonstrating general user engagement.

Fulfill legal requirements
Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE
The third parties we disclose information to, or allow to collect information about you, may be located in Australia or outside Australia, including the USA (Firebase). We take reasonable steps to secure a commitment from the overseas recipient to handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information and that they only use your personal information for authorised purposes. Joiner will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information or Gadget Information. We may include links to third-party content on its website and in other electronic communications. You may choose to access those links. Joiner does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third-party for details of their privacy policies. Joiner does not control who links to the Site or Joiner App.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to access to your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Joiner-Tech reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per-request basis.

CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
You have a right to seek the correction of inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, out-of-date or misleading personal information which we hold about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us and we will respond within a reasonable period.

MINORS
The Site and Joiner App are not intended to be used by individuals under the age of 16 years of age.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify users of any change to our data processing practices, through an update notice on our website and seek your consent to our updated Privacy Policy through a clickwrap agreement if the changes in policy are material.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at joinertech@gmail.com and we will try to respond to you about your questions or concerns within 30 days.